Privacy Policy

British Emergency Eye Care Society (BEECS) Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

British Emergency Eye Care Society is committed to preserving the privacy of all customers and website visitors

By engaging in services with British Emergency Eye Care Society you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information, including data, under the terms of this policy. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

Who is the Data controller?

British Emergency Eye Care Society is the data controller. British Emergency Eye Care Society collects data as outlined in this statement for work served to clients/members of the British Emergency Eye Care Society.

Who are the Data Processors?

The data processors are those who a commissioned to work on behalf of the British Emergency Eye Care Society (BEECS).

What Personal Data do we Collect?

We collect the following personal data directly:

Name

Email Address

Place of work such

Address details

Phone number

Staff information

We collect the following personal data to tailor and measure our service through the use of monitoring using tools such as Google Analytics:

  • IP Address
  • User Behaviour
  • Visitor time
  • Device
  • Operating system
  • User Acquisition
  • User Referrals

 

Additional Personal Data we may indirectly through our clients/members:

Clients/members may pass data in order for us to carry out services. We may collect

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Staff names
  • Job Roles
  • Email Addresses

 

For What Purposes are Personal Data Being Process and What is the Legal Basis for this?

British Emergency Eye Care Society collects and stores data in accordance with the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation. All personal information will be stored securely and will not be shared, sold or rented to any other organisations or individuals without your permission unless required to do so by law enforcement agencies.

British Emergency Eye Care Society will process data on to forms of legal basis consisting of Contracted legal basis for its Members.

You can opt in to be contacted with additional marketing and communications and you can unsubscribe from these additional communications at any time by email enquiries@beecs.co.uk

 

All of the above information will be held securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. You can request for any information we hold in relation to yourself by contacting Enquiries@beecs.co.uk

 

Who is the Personal Data going to be shared with?

The personal data will only be used for internal purposes for British Emergency Eye Care Society to undertake work for our clients/members. We may share your data with Hubspoke Marketing Ltd who help us deliver our services. Hubspoke Marketing Ltd is registered Limited company and is registetered with the Information Commisioners Officer (ICO) Their privacy policy can be found at https://www.hubspokemarketing.co.uk/privacy-cookie-policy/

 

Website Hosting

Our website Hosting services are Hosted with Heart Internet – a UK based hosting provider. We work with Hubspoke Marketing Ltd for the delivery, provision and support of our BEECS.co.uk website.

 

Will my data be transferred out of the EU and if so will it be safe?

British Emergency Eye Care Society webservers are hosted in the UK. BEECS do not currently out use 3rd party providers outside of the EU. This policy will be updated if this changes.

How long is my data going to be held?

Personal data will only be held for as long as necessary for us to be able to deliver our goods and services. Data on concluded ‘works’ will be held for 2 years. We will hold financial, customer and other organisational information in order to report on our finances as required so we adhere to regulations such as HMRC and Companies House if required.

Will I be subject to automatic decision making?

British Emergency Eye Care Society does not use currently use automated decision making. If this changes the policy will be updated.

 

What rights do I have in respect of the personal data you hold about me?

You can request a record of all the personal data that British Emergency Eye Care Society holds on you. Requests by email to: enquiries@beecs.co.uk.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

What happens if I don’t provide my information? (where personal data is obtained from the individual)

If you do not provide personal data to British Emergency Eye Care Society, British Emergency Eye Care Society may not be able to deliver the requested goods and services.

Who can I complain to if I feel my rights are being violated?

If you are concerned that your rights have been violated, you can complain to British Emergency Eye Care Society via email: enquiries@beecs.co.uk Or you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk.

 I didn’t give you my personal data, so what is the source and what type of personal data are you processing?

Data maybe provided by a client or Member to British Emergency Eye Care Society in order for British Emergency Eye Care Society to deliver goods and services on behalf of the client or member. British Emergency Eye Care Society may process personal information such as name, and contact details.

Any changes to our privacy and data protection policies in the future will be posted to the online application and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification